Blog

IIM Waitlist Movement 2026: Convert Stats, Timeline & Action Plan

Aspirant analysing IIM admission timeline on laptop

The IIM admissions wave for the 2026-28 batch is at its hottest point right now. IIM CAP (Common Admission Process) results were declared on 8 May 2026 covering IIM Bodh Gaya, Jammu and Sirmaur; IIM JAP results dropped on 7 May 2026 for Raipur, Kashipur, Ranchi and Tiruchirappalli. Initial offers are going out, and the real story for thousands of borderline candidates — the waitlist movement window — has just opened. Whether you are sitting on a WL-150 at IIM Indore or already prepping for CAT 2026, the next four weeks reshape the IIM aspirant landscape. Here is the complete CAT Gurukul breakdown.

1. May 2026 IIM Admission Timeline: Where We Are Right Now

The 2026-28 batch admission cycle has moved into its final, most volatile stage. Final results from CAP-pool IIMs (Bodh Gaya, Jammu, Sirmaur) were released on 8 May 2026, and JAP-pool IIMs (Raipur, Kashipur, Ranchi, Trichy) on 7 May 2026. IIM Indore, Lucknow, Kozhikode and the BLACKI cohort had already released their final lists in late April. From mid-May 2026 onwards, three things happen simultaneously: (a) initial converts must accept offers and pay seat-acceptance fees within a tight 5–7 day window, (b) those who decline or skip the fee push the waitlist down, and (c) candidates holding multiple IIM converts must pick one — every “drop” creates a downstream conversion. Historical data shows that waitlist movement at the new IIMs typically clears 60–90% of the initial WL by the third week of June, while the older IIMs (ABC) clear much shallower waitlists by end-May. If you are waitlisted, treat the next 30 days as live admission season — not a passive wait.

2. Convert Ratios: What History Tells Us About IIM Waitlist Movement

The most-asked question on every aspirant forum this week: “Will my waitlist convert?” Looking at the 2025-27 and 2024-26 cycles, broad benchmarks emerge. At IIM Indore, the General-category waitlist historically moves to roughly 1.3x to 1.5x the intake — meaning a WL number under 200 has historically been safe. At IIM Lucknow, WL movement tends to be tighter, in the 1.1x–1.3x band. At IIM Kozhikode, the BABA-cohort waitlist movement has averaged 1.4x. For the newer IIMs (Bodh Gaya, Sirmaur, Jammu, Sambalpur, Visakhapatnam), waitlists routinely move past 2x intake because of higher offer-decline rates as candidates upgrade to older IIMs. Reserved categories (OBC-NC, EWS, SC, ST, PwD) generally see deeper waitlist movement because of category-specific seat protection. None of this is a guarantee — it is pattern recognition. Track movement daily by logging into the official IIM portals; most IIMs publish dated waitlist rank movement tables.

3. Fee Deadlines & The Hidden Cost of Indecision

Every IIM admission offer carries a strict 5–7 day acceptance window with a non-refundable (or partially refundable) seat-acceptance fee. For IIM ABCLIK, the seat-blocking fee is typically Rs 50,000–Rs 1,00,000, often credited towards the first term fee. For new IIMs, it ranges Rs 25,000–Rs 50,000. If you have multiple converts, you may end up blocking seats at two IIMs simultaneously to keep options open — a strategy that costs upwards of Rs 1 lakh in the worst case. Read each IIM’s fee-refund policy carefully: some IIMs refund 100% if you withdraw before a specific date (often early-July), some refund only 50%, and some retain the full amount. A second hidden cost is the missed-deadline trap. Every cycle, a few hundred candidates forget the fee deadline, lose the seat automatically, and then watch their dream IIM admit a waitlister. Set three calendar reminders per offer. Use a single tracking spreadsheet. Treat this like a project, not a feeling.

Want structured CLAT preparation? Try our free 5-day Bodh Demo Course with live classes and expert guidance. Start Free →

4. CAT 2026 Notification: What’s Coming on 26 July 2026

The CAT 2026 notification is expected on Sunday, 26 July 2026 (last Sunday of July, as per IIM convention), with IIM Indore as the convening institute. Online registration is expected to open on 1 August 2026 and the CAT 2026 exam is scheduled for Sunday, 29 November 2026. The structural pattern — three sections, VARC, DILR, QA, with two hours total — is overwhelmingly expected to remain unchanged. Expect 22-24 questions in VARC, 20-22 in DILR and 22 in QA. TITA (Type-In-The-Answer) weightage is projected to stay around 25-30%. For working professionals who only get clarity on study time after office hours, this gives a clean 27-week runway from late-May 2026 to exam day. That is enough for two full mock cycles, complete syllabus revision, and at least 30 sectional tests. Begin diagnostic mocks in the second week of May 2026 — not later — to identify weakness areas before the formal prep launch. Browse our CAT preparation library for sectional strategy guides.

5. IIM Placements 2026: What Your Conversion Is Actually Worth

The 2026 placement season has shipped strong numbers despite a global slowdown narrative. IIM Bangalore (2025-27 PGP+PGPBA cohort) reported a 35.35 LPA average and 34.75 LPA median across 601 offers accepted. IIM Ahmedabad PGP closed at 394 accepted offers with 155 companies participating and 194 different roles offered. IIM Lucknow reported an average of 32.3 LPA. IIM Mumbai’s report showed a top-10% average of 47.5 LPA, top-20% at 41.4 LPA, and top-50% at 34.5 LPA; the highest package touched Rs 71.4 LPA. Among the newer IIMs, IIM Rohtak’s average came in at Rs 18.73 LPA with median Rs 17 LPA. The takeaway: tier-1 IIMs continue to deliver 30+ LPA averages, tier-2 and newer IIMs deliver 17-22 LPA averages — both materially higher than non-IIM options at comparable fee. For a working professional doing the ROI math, a Rs 25 lakh investment in a top IIM is recovered in 14-22 months at these compensation bands. Convert decisions should weigh placement reports alongside city, peer cohort and faculty quality.

6. 7-Day Action Plan for IIM Waitlisters (May 2026)

If you are on any IIM waitlist right now, here is the operational plan. Day 1-2: Pull every offer-status email, fee deadline, and current WL rank into a single spreadsheet. Note refund policies side-by-side. Day 3: Decide your “anchor” — the best IIM where you would be willing to pay the seat-blocking fee today. Pay it. This is your floor. Day 4-5: Identify two “upgrade aspirations” — IIMs where you are waitlisted but reachable based on history. Subscribe to their official notification mailers. Check portal daily at 11am and 6pm. Day 6: Prepare withdrawal letters in advance for the IIMs you will drop if upgrade happens — speed matters when a 48-hour confirmation window opens. Day 7: Build a Plan B. If waitlist does not move, do you re-attempt CAT 2026, accept a current offer, or pivot to alternate exams? Document the decision tree now, while emotion is low. Many high-quality converts in late June are missed simply because candidates had not pre-decided their priority order.

7. Plan B Aspirants: Working Professionals Considering CAT 2026

For the working professional reading this — perhaps 24-30 years old, two-to-six years of experience, watching IIM converts roll in — the CAT 2026 cycle is your real window. CAT favours candidates with strong work-experience profiles, especially at IIM ABCLIK where 1-3 years of work-ex earns shortlist-stage bonus points. The realistic preparation arc for a working professional is 5-6 months of structured study at 12-15 hours per week. Front-load your weakness section (typically QA for non-engineers, VARC for engineers) in May-July, lock fundamentals by end-August, then enter pure-mocks mode from September through November. Working professionals consistently outperform freshers in the interview round because of richer answers on leadership, ambiguity and stakeholder management — but they routinely underperform in mocks because of inconsistent study hours. Fix the schedule first, content second. Our working professional MBA prep tracks map exactly to this timeline.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between IIM CAP and JAP results in May 2026?

CAP (Common Admission Process) covers IIM Bodh Gaya, Jammu and Sirmaur and was announced on 8 May 2026. JAP (Joint Admission Process) covers IIM Raipur, Kashipur, Ranchi and Tiruchirappalli and was announced on 7 May 2026. Both run a pooled interview process to reduce candidate burden, but final allocation and waitlist tracking are managed at each individual IIM’s portal after the result is declared.

When will the CAT 2026 notification be released?

The CAT 2026 notification is expected on Sunday, 26 July 2026, with IIM Indore as the convening institute. Online registration is expected to open on 1 August 2026 and remain open through mid-September. The CAT 2026 exam is scheduled for Sunday, 29 November 2026.

How much does IIM waitlist typically move?

Historically, older IIMs (Indore, Lucknow, Kozhikode) see waitlist movement in the 1.1x–1.5x intake band for the General category. Newer IIMs frequently move past 2x intake because of higher decline rates as candidates upgrade. Reserved categories generally see deeper movement. None of this is a guarantee — track the official IIM portal daily.

What is the seat-acceptance fee at IIMs, and is it refundable?

Seat-acceptance fees range Rs 50,000–Rs 1,00,000 at older IIMs and Rs 25,000–Rs 50,000 at newer ones. Refund policies vary: some IIMs refund fully if you withdraw before a specific cut-off (often early-July), others refund only partially. Always read the offer letter line-by-line — never assume refund is automatic.

Should I block a seat now or wait for waitlist movement?

The standard approach is to block your “floor” IIM — the best current offer in hand — and continue tracking waitlists for upgrades. The blocking fee is the insurance premium against waitlist non-movement. Going un-blocked while waiting for an upgrade can leave you without any IIM if the upgrade does not materialise. For category-specific scenarios, see our detailed MBA admissions guides.

CAT 2026 Practice MCQs (Quant, DILR, VARC)

Q1 (QA – Percentages): An IIM intake is 600. The total General-category waitlist published is 720. If historical waitlist movement at this IIM is 1.4x intake and 65% of waitlist seats go to the General category, approximately what is the last General WL rank likely to convert?
(a) 360   (b) 468   (c) 546   (d) 612
Answer: (c) 546. Movement = 1.4 × 600 = 840 total seats opening. 65% of 840 = 546.

Q2 (QA – Ratios): A candidate has three IIM offers with seat-acceptance fees of Rs 50,000, Rs 75,000 and Rs 1,00,000 respectively. If she blocks all three, what fraction of total fee paid is at the most expensive IIM?
(a) 1/3   (b) 4/9   (c) 1/2   (d) 5/9
Answer: (b) 4/9. Total = 2,25,000. Most expensive = 1,00,000. Fraction = 100/225 = 4/9.

Q3 (DILR – Logical): Five candidates A, B, C, D, E are waitlisted at IIM-X with ranks 12, 17, 23, 31, 45 respectively. If exactly two candidates ranked above each of them drop out for every 10 ranks of movement, who will be the first to convert if movement starts at rank 1 and proceeds sequentially?
(a) A   (b) B   (c) C   (d) Cannot be determined
Answer: (a) A. Sequential movement from rank 1 reaches rank 12 (A) first.

Q4 (VARC – Critical Reasoning): “The CAT exam favours working professionals because of profile-based shortlisting at top IIMs.” Which of the following, if true, would MOST weaken this claim?
(a) Older IIMs award 1-3 points for work experience in shortlist scoring.
(b) Fresher candidates score higher on the CAT exam itself on average.
(c) Across the last five cycles, working-professional intake at top-3 IIMs has stayed below 30%.
(d) Interview panels assess all candidates on the same parameters.
Answer: (c). Direct empirical counter-evidence weakens the claim most strongly.

Q5 (DILR – Data Interpretation): IIM Mumbai’s top-10% average is Rs 47.5 LPA, top-20% is Rs 41.4 LPA, top-50% is Rs 34.5 LPA. If the batch size is 200, what is the approximate total compensation (in Rs crore) of the top-10% cohort?
(a) 8.5   (b) 9.5   (c) 10.5   (d) 11.5
Answer: (b) 9.5. Top-10% = 20 students × 47.5 LPA = 950 lakh = 9.5 crore.

The Bottom Line

The next four weeks decide the 2026-28 IIM cohort. For waitlisters, this is active project management — not passive hope. For CAT 2026 aspirants, the runway begins now: 27 weeks to exam day on 29 November 2026. The candidates who win in November are the ones who started diagnostic mocks in May. Whichever side of the timeline you are on, the worst move is to wait for clarity before acting. Act first; clarity follows.

Sources: MBA Universe CAT 2026 page; Careers360 IIM Admission Dates 2026; Cracku IIM Mumbai Final Placements 2026; Shiksha IIM Bangalore Placements 2026; IIM Indore official CAT 2026 schedule.

Share this article
CLAT Gurukul
Written by CLAT Gurukul

Ready to Crack CLAT?

This article covers just one topic. Our courses cover the entire CLAT syllabus with 500+ hours of live classes, 10,000+ practice questions, and personal mentorship from top faculty.

500+Hours of Classes
10,000+Practice Questions
50+Mock Tests
Start your CLAT prep with a free 5-day demo course Start Free Trial →